Welcome to St. Paul Airlines, !
Main Menu

Who's Online
 Welcome Guest
Join Us!


 Login:
User:


Password:


Remember me



Retrieve lost Password
 Online
 Members:0
 Guests:2
 Total:2
 Online Members
No Online members

SPA Recommends
VirtualCol Simulations

Return to Misty Moorings

flyawaysimulation.com

Avsim.com

Flightsim.com

Airman's Information Manual

NOAA Metar Access

History of MSFS

Flightaware.com

Aviator90 videos

search pnForum latest posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts

to previous topic Print topic

Start ::  Pilot's Lobby ::  SPAACARS Updates Issues Suggestions ::  SPACARS PIPEP no xmit to site
Moderated by: Admins

Bottom 

SPACARS PIPEP no xmit to site

SmittyBRS Posted: 22.07.2020, 11:02

SmittyBRS

registered: Nov. 2019
Posts: 38

Status: offline
last visit: 23.07.20
The last three or four flights, since the security issue, had to be entered manually. SPACARS seems to track but every time it tries to capture a position an error msg is posted. "Pos Update Error is displayed when events report. Times seem to track fine but the PIREP is not sent because the position is apparently not recorded.

My FSUIPC is up to date, the SPA is granted an exception in virus checker and allowed in Firewall. I am not using Loraby because I can't figure out how to get past all the Windows Security stuff to D/L the file.


Smitty SPA711

BTW: My flight does not appear in the tracking window/map either.



edited by: SmittyBRS, Jul 22, 2020 - 11:04 AM

Low and Slow is the Way to Go
Top  Profile send PM
 
KC135 Posted: 22.07.2020, 13:26



registered: Feb. 2020
Posts: 18

Status: offline
last visit: 24.07.20
Second flight not reported by SPAS for me.

Ron Real
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 22.07.2020, 15:56

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 1256

Status: offline
last visit: 04.08.20
I will check further.  It's possible a problem with Windows 10 system.  My Windows 7 worked fine with SPAACARS and I manually filed a pirep with my windows 10 system.  I'll have to do a test flight with SPAACARS on the Win10 system.

There's also a few areas that still aren't working correctly, so I suspect I may have a few database connection changes to make yet.

I'll work on it and let you know what I can figure out.

John

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
jer029 Posted: 22.07.2020, 16:43

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 1256

Status: offline
last visit: 04.08.20
Hmmm...I may have to set up some additional error checking for your flight logging to see what's coming in.  Thus far I cannot replicate the issue.  I just flew a flight on FSX on my Windows 10 system and the PIREP sent successfully through SPAACARS.

What simulators are you guys using?

I've made no special changes through my firewall to deal with SPAACARS.  

I did my earlier flight on my Windows 7 system with P3d.

The position updates that place your plane on the map is separate from the pirep reporting.  Still, there might be a connection as to why neither of them are working.

I found two more database connections that needed updating and did so, but they were not related to the Pirep/position sending that SPAACARS does.

I will look at the files that handle this specifically, but I don't think I'll find a problem there since my PIREPS seem to be going through.

John

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
SmittyBRS Posted: 22.07.2020, 17:21

SmittyBRS

registered: Nov. 2019
Posts: 38

Status: offline
last visit: 23.07.20
John,

I use WIN10 and P3Dv4.5.

All was well until the security problem. As I said, SPACARS fires right up, accepts the chosen flt # and fills in the routing info. Records engine on, T/O, etc but doesn't accept position input. At the end of the flight it responds to stop input but of course will not send PIREP with no position info. I use Firefox and have Edge but do not use it.

@firewallAPI.dll-80201 and @frewallAPI.dll-80266 are shown in allowed list.

Smitty

Low and Slow is the Way to Go
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 22.07.2020, 18:20

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 1256

Status: offline
last visit: 04.08.20
Thanks for the information and working with me on this Smitty and Ron.  These problems happen with big changes like we are dealing with at this moment.  I had a bike ride today and couldn't spend much time other than to fix VAHQ and other little things - and do the test manual pirep filing and a test flight with SPAACARS - and another this afternoon.

I will have more time to look into this over the next few days.  We do have the Multiplayer flight tomorrow which I'll be doing.  I have to do some Internet research on this issue and also have some ideas to look into, but it's difficult if I can't replicate the issue myself.  This is very strange that it works on my system and not on others.

I did also check the position data and only my flights showed up there.  I made no changes to the SPAACARS program and it doesn't go through browsers to send the data...but does use that protocol.  Still - if it works for me, it should work for others with the necessary database changes.

I didn't get to set the error logs for flights yet for additional recording of your flight data, but will likely do that tomorrow.  With no position data showing up for you however, makes me think that it is being stopped from getting to the site.

Again...there are some ideas I want to try, but will have to do that tomorrow when I have time.

John

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
KC135 Posted: 22.07.2020, 19:40



registered: Feb. 2020
Posts: 18

Status: offline
last visit: 24.07.20
I too am using Win10 and P3D 4.5. I had no problem previous to this starting on Tuesday. Maybe was a Win 10 update. Yesterday I couldn't log into the website on my flight sim computer to post my flight manualy, had to use another computer with Win 10.

Ron Real
717
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 22.07.2020, 20:03

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 1256

Status: offline
last visit: 04.08.20
Yesterday the site was down intermittently to add the TLS1.2 security upgrade that was causing problems with the browser access to the site.  The site is up and running now with the added security.  For some reason some pilots are having problems getting SPAACARS to communicate through the new security layer that is required now due to the last Windows 10 update that discontinued earlier protocol and made TLS1.2 standard.

I will have to do further testing to identify why this is failing on some pilots yet works on my systems (both Win7 and Win10 and both FSX and P3dv4).

I'll have to do more research and perhaps see if our provider might have some ideas.  Please continue to attempt to send data so I can continue to test, but be prepared to send manual pirep to get flight credit until I can resolve this issue.

The manual pirep entry appears to be working.

There is another setting I can try that might work - but I will have to try setting that tomorrow when I have more time.

Thanks again for your cooperation and patience.

John

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
SmittyBRS Posted: 23.07.2020, 07:01

SmittyBRS

registered: Nov. 2019
Posts: 38

Status: offline
last visit: 23.07.20
John,

TX for trying to figure out the MS Mess. One of these days they'll get WIN10 out of Public Beta. This certainly isn't the first and most certainly won't be the last time a WIN10 ?upgrade? has caused problems. The change log for WIN10 must take up more space than a rack of encyclopedias. 

Smitty

BTW, I've learned to use the print out feature in SPACARS before shutting it down to capture data for manual PIREPS...no more guessing after the fact.


Low and Slow is the Way to Go
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 23.07.2020, 07:24

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 1256

Status: offline
last visit: 04.08.20
Smitty,

Possible thing to check - your .NET version.  Make sure you have .Net 4.6.2 or later.

Here's the various registry values for the various .NET installs:



Here's where to look in your windows registry:



As you can see on my system, my value is 528372 and a value greater than 528040 indicates a version of .NET 4.8 or later according to the information in the first picture.  I first looked in my Programs & Features, but the latest showing there was 4.6 I think.  I tried to install 4.6.2, but the installer said I already had a higher version installed (I guess that's another way of checking your version). Don't know why it didn't show in the Programs like the others did, but the value in the registry indicates that I have the right settings to enable TLS 1.2 on my system.

Not sure if this might be an issue, but it's something to check.  Right now I'm trying to figure out what's different on my system that makes things work that might be different on other pilot's computers.

John



edited by: jer029, Jul 23, 2020 - 07:41 AM

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
jer029 Posted: 23.07.2020, 09:30

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 1256

Status: offline
last visit: 04.08.20
Pilots,

I'm also testing a new release of SPAACARS that might manually configure TLS 1.2 for SPAACARS application while it's running.  I'll do a test flight first before uploading it to you to try.

JOhn

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
SmittyBRS Posted: 23.07.2020, 11:28

SmittyBRS

registered: Nov. 2019
Posts: 38

Status: offline
last visit: 23.07.20
John,

TX.TX,TX,

My NET version was fine but the SPA10_7 did the trick flew a few tests and besides screwing up the set up, finally got it right. Everything seems to be working well.

Smitty

BTW Feel free to remove my "TESTS" didn't pay much attention to flying, just position reporting........

Low and Slow is the Way to Go
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 23.07.2020, 11:36

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 1256

Status: offline
last visit: 04.08.20
That's Great News Smitty!

Thanks so much for checking on that so we can share it with other pilots!

Happy flying and hope you can make it to our seaplane multiplayer flight in a couple hours from now.

John

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
KC135 Posted: 24.07.2020, 15:05



registered: Feb. 2020
Posts: 18

Status: offline
last visit: 24.07.20
Thanks John the new version of SPAS worked for me
Ron
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 24.07.2020, 15:10

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 1256

Status: offline
last visit: 04.08.20
Great to hear Ron...thanks.  I think I'll be removing version 10.6 and request that all pilots move to the new version.



edited by: jer029, Jul 24, 2020 - 03:11 PM

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
Oswald Posted: 24.07.2020, 17:39



registered: Oct. 2017
Posts: 107

Status: offline
last visit: 29.07.20
Hi John,
unfortunately, SPAACARS-FG doesn't work, either. I sent a PIREP manually (had a mistake, didn't take a B787 in low level VFR flight in Finland under the ceiling ...).
Only Error message: "Pos Update Error"

System: Windows 10, Firefox browser, no other issues with the website.

Oswald
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 24.07.2020, 17:44

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 1256

Status: offline
last visit: 04.08.20
Thanks Oswald,

I figured that would be the case as well.  I'll update the version of SPAACARS-FG to include the changes made to the FSX/P3D program and it should work again.

It's only the addition of two lines of code, but I have to recompile, zip it and upload to the site.  I'll take care of that tomorrow.

Thanks for testing the original program under TLS 1.2

John

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 


Users online:


This list bases on the users active in the last 60 minutes


Powered by pnForum Version 2.6

Copyright 2000 - 2012 St. Paul Airlines