Welcome to St. Paul Airlines, !
Main Menu

Who's Online
 Welcome Guest
Join Us!


 Login:
User:


Password:


Remember me



Retrieve lost Password
 Online
 Members:1
 Guests:2
 Total:3
 Online Members
 bilson 

SPA Recommends
VirtualCol Simulations

Return to Misty Moorings

flyawaysimulation.com

Avsim.com

Flightsim.com

SimRoutes

Flight Simulator Navigation

FS Goof's

Airman's Information Manual

NOAA Metar Access

IFR Refresher Magazine

History of MSFS

Flightaware.com

Fly Better

Aviator90 videos

search pnForum latest posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts

to previous topic Print topic to next topic

Start ::  Pilot's Lobby ::  Important Announcements/Welcome/Achievements ::  Econ 2018 is Live
Moderated by:

Goto page : Previous Page 1 | 2
Bottom 

Econ 2018 is Live

jpc12785 Posted: 16.03.2018, 00:22



registered: Dec. 2017
Posts: 45

Status: offline
last visit: 12.09.18
I lied. Just submitted pirep for 600000 using SPACARS 10.5 but still didn't show up as econ flight. Am I supposed to include "CB" at the end of flight #? THanks
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 16.03.2018, 08:38

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 842

Status: offline
last visit: 12.12.18
Sorry Jim,

Let me look into this among other things today.

John

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
jpc12785 Posted: 16.03.2018, 15:17



registered: Dec. 2017
Posts: 45

Status: offline
last visit: 12.09.18
Cool thanks. No rush. By the way I did go back and check, my SPACARS 10.5 does appear to be set to ECON MODE like it should be. Other than entering the flight # wrong I'm not sure what else it could have been. THanks again
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 16.03.2018, 15:28

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 842

Status: offline
last visit: 12.12.18
Should be working now Jim

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
Westcoast Posted: 16.03.2018, 17:33

Westcoast

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 969

Status: offline
last visit: 10.12.18
James,

You're right to say that you should not be carrying more than the specified number of passengers and weight of cargo, regardless of the capacity of the aircraft you have chosen to fly the mission.  The idea is to choose the aircraft to fit the mission, not the other way around.  The "fixed" cost piece is proportional to the MTOW of your aircraft and the number of hours duration of your flight.  The number of hours is primarily a function of the distance between the origin and destination of the flight assignment, and secondarily of your choice of route.  That's why we call it "fixed", even though it depends weakly on your choice of route.  The MTOW is a function of how large an aircraft you chose to employ in fulfilling the assignment.  Big aircraft can carry more, but they also cost more to operate.  So, the trick is to use an aircraft which is large enough to carry the assigned passenger load and cargo weight, but doesn't have too much unused capacity.  As you will appreciate, this is a piece of the modest  "real world" aspect of the new model, and it's the reason that every seat seems to be filled on most flights these days.  Hauling unoccupied seats is a great way to lose money.  Of course, it's difficult to find any aircraft which is an exact fit to every assignment, so it's largely a question of what you have that comes close.  Some of us have a big hangar full of aircraft and others don't.  That's why this isn't intended to be a pilot vs. pilot competition.  Besides, even if you had every possible aircraft, it's not likely that you would be equally proficient in flying them, and that's important for knowing their fuel consumption rate and handling them well, aspects which can also affect your profitability through their influence on possible penalties charged for carrying too much fuel or landing too hard.  So, concentrate on doing the assignment well.  It's the journey that matters.

Mike

Westcoast
Top  Profile send PM
 
jpc12785 Posted: 16.03.2018, 20:06



registered: Dec. 2017
Posts: 45

Status: offline
last visit: 12.09.18
great info thanks for your help. going to try the ECON flight again tonight :)
Top  Profile send PM
 
jpc12785 Posted: 16.03.2018, 20:10



registered: Dec. 2017
Posts: 45

Status: offline
last visit: 12.09.18
I see you added my flight from last night to ECON 18, even better THANKS! Really neat reporting and feedback. I got spanked for g force, gotta stay away from the mountain winds on approach. :)
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 16.03.2018, 22:38

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 842

Status: offline
last visit: 12.12.18
No Problem Jim, you did everything correctly, it was a programming bug that interfered with the display of the data, but it was all there waiting to be displayed smile

Yes...the g-force is a common issue, especially for those of us using real world weather addons like ActiveSky.  I've found that I have to turn the turbulence setting down quite a bit - especially in the smaller model aircraft otherwise I can pick up g-force penalties that probably wouldn't occur in real world.  Short of disabling the g-force penalty altogether, it's otherwise downright impossible to account for all the various weather, sim, and flight model settings.  So...I keep the g-force penalty set to what I believe at real-world settings and leave it to the individual pilots to adjust their various settings to handle the g-force when flying Econ.

Sorry about the confusion on the display and other things, but we appreciate the patience as we roll out this new and somewhat complex addition to SPA.  It's pretty difficult to test out all the bugs until we actually start getting actual data inputs.

John

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
jpc12785 Posted: 17.03.2018, 15:18



registered: Dec. 2017
Posts: 45

Status: offline
last visit: 12.09.18
I bet that's what it is because I haven't messed with my AS settings since i moved over to p3d v4. I'm pretty sure I'm just using default settings now. I'll check out turbulence
Top  Profile send PM
 
jpc12785 Posted: 18.03.2018, 00:27



registered: Dec. 2017
Posts: 45

Status: offline
last visit: 12.09.18
I accidentally filed my last flight as 600003 and should have been 600002. Not sure if you can update it. I am just going to fly 600003 and go back to fly 600002 again later
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 18.03.2018, 11:44

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 842

Status: offline
last visit: 12.12.18
Jim,

I can change the number and it should file correctly, otherwise your real 600003 flight won't show because it only uses the first flight of a given flight number as your official flight.  It will probably be fixed by the time you see this.

John

jer029
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
Goto page : Previous Page 1 | 2


Users online:
bilson

This list bases on the users active in the last 60 minutes


Powered by pnForum Version 2.6

Copyright 2000 - 2012 St. Paul Airlines

Web site powered by PostNuke ADODB database library PHP Language